MIM(Prisons) is a cell of revolutionaries serving the oppressed masses inside U.$. prisons, guided by the communist ideology of Marxism-Leninism-Maoism.
[…] We aim to have
independent institutions of the oppressed which can help people overcome
some of these barriers to political work. At this time, however, the
state is doing more to weaken our movement in this regard than we are
able to do to strengthen it.
[Of note, the primary author of this article has devoted eir life to
revolutionary organizing in spite of being imprisoned and with multiple
physical disabilities. Even though it is extremely difficult to
contribute, it is possible!]
Title II The Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA), codified as Title 42
of the United States Code, Section 12131 (42 USC §12131, herein after
§12131), applies to “any State or local government, any department,
agency, special purpose district, or other instrumentality of a State or
States or local government…” (§12131[1][A][B]). The ADA defines a
“qualified individual with a disability [as] an individual with a
disability who, with or without reasonable modifications to rules,
policies, or practices, the removal or architectural, communication, or
transportation barriers, or the provision of auxiliary aids and
services, meets the essential eligibility requirements for the receipt
of services or the participation in program or activities provided by a
public entity.”(§12131[2]).
Disabled prisoners in state facilities come under the auspices of ADA
provisions.
“[S]tate prisons fall squarely within definition in 42 USCS
§12131(1)(B), of ‘public entity’ subject to Title II, (2) text of ADA
provides no basis for distinguishing recreational activities, medical