This pamphlet is a compilation of the work a prisoner, who is a
[…] Do not wait to get out if it will take
more than 2 years.)
If you want to file a lawsuit because someone
you are related to died in prison, you do not need to file grievances.
If there is any doubt about whether you qualify for an exception, you
should file grievances. Try to talk to a lawyer before relying on an
exception. Overall the authors of this guide encourage prisoners to
follow the PLRA guidelines rather than trying to circumvent it with an
exception.
Some Noteworthy Government Codes
These Texas Governmental Codes may be useful to quote in your grievance
§500-001 - ‘Supervisory or Disciplinary Authority of Inmates’ (this
prohibits prisoners disciplining or supervising another
prisoner)
§501-002 “If an employee of the department commits an
assault on an inmate….the executive director shall file a complaint with
the proper official of the county in which the offense occurred.” (If
you are assaulted it could be worthwhile writing the executive director
or get your family/friends to contact him directly and remind him of his
statutory obligation to contact the sheriff).
§501-003 “The
department shall ensure that inmates … are fed good and wholesome food,