This pamphlet is a compilation of the work a prisoner, who is a
[…] (If
you are assaulted it could be worthwhile writing the executive director
or get your family/friends to contact him directly and remind him of his
statutory obligation to contact the sheriff).
§501-003 “The
department shall ensure that inmates … are fed good and wholesome food,
prepared under sanitary conditions and provided in sufficient quantity
and reasonable variety.”
§501-007 “The department may pay for the
miscellaneous funds appropriated to the division claims made by inmates
… for property lost or damaged by the division.”
§501-008 Inmate
Grievance System - must provide procedures “for an inmate to identify
evidence to substantiate the inmates claim.”
§501-010 “a) the
institutional division shall allow the governor, member of the
legislature, and members of the executive and judicial branches to enter
at proper hours any part of a facility operated by the division where
inmates are housed or work, for purpose of observing the operations of
the division. A visitor described by this subsection may talk with
inmates away from institutional division employees.”
§501-055 Report
of Inmate Death
§501-101 Programs and Services for wrongfully
imprisoned persons who are discharged
Administrative Review and Risk Management Division (ARRM)
If you have Complaints concerning the grievance process you can direct