This pamphlet is a compilation of the work a prisoner, who is a
[…] These Texas Governmental Codes may be useful to quote in your grievance
§500-001 - ‘Supervisory or Disciplinary Authority of Inmates’ (this
prohibits prisoners disciplining or supervising another
prisoner)
§501-002 “If an employee of the department commits an
assault on an inmate….the executive director shall file a complaint with
the proper official of the county in which the offense occurred.” (If
you are assaulted it could be worthwhile writing the executive director
or get your family/friends to contact him directly and remind him of his
statutory obligation to contact the sheriff).
§501-003 “The
department shall ensure that inmates … are fed good and wholesome food,
prepared under sanitary conditions and provided in sufficient quantity
and reasonable variety.”
§501-007 “The department may pay for the
miscellaneous funds appropriated to the division claims made by inmates
… for property lost or damaged by the division.”
§501-008 Inmate
Grievance System - must provide procedures “for an inmate to identify
evidence to substantiate the inmates claim.”